CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Jamie Kuo
Test Rite Int’l Co., Ltd
6F., No.23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Hei Hu 114, Taipei
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of a 65 Piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set from China

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated May 24, 2012, on behalf of your client Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number TS99816R is a 65 piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set. It is imported packaged for retail sale in a plastic case which is fitted for all of the components in the set. Nothing will be added to the set subsequent to importation. The contents of the set include:

1 pc Ratchet Screwdriver 32 pcs 1” bits: Slotted: 1/8”, 5/32”x 2pcs, 3/16”x 2pcs, 1/4" Phillips: #0, #1 x 2pcs, #2 x 2pcs, #3 Star: T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T35, T40 Square: S0, S1, S2, S3 Hex: 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 1/4” PZ: PZ1, PZ2, PZ3 Bit Adaptor 20 pcs Precision Bits (4x28mm): Slotted: 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5 Phillips: #000, #00, #0x2pcs, #1x2pcs PZ: #0x2pcs, #1x2pcs Star: T7, T8, T9, T10 9 pc 1/4" Drive Socket made of carbon steel: Sizes: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 12mm 1 pc Magnetic Holder 1 pc Precision Magnetic Holder 1 pc Bit Driver

The applicable subheading for the Item number TS99816R, a 65 Piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set, will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division